Data Protection: What Data Thieves Want

The text in the image says, what is data protection and why you need it and background shows a Data locking connection

They’re not after your data, they’re after data in general. Data is the new commodity of the digital age and it’s what data thieves are looking for when they break into a network or steal your identity information – but not just any data will do. The most coveted data is personally identifiable information (PII).

Stolen PII can be used to commit fraud against individuals, businesses, and even governments by impersonating an individual with access to sensitive networks or accounts. This type of stolen data has been on the rise since 2005, as illustrated by research from Privacy Rights Clearinghouse which found that instances of identity theft have increased more than fourfold since 2005 to over one (1) million cases in 2016.

Table Of Contents

What Is Data Protection And Why Do You Need It?

Data protection is a term used to describe the security and privacy measures that are put in place to protect data. Data can be stolen in several ways, such as through phishing attacks, malware, or even just by someone looking over your shoulder. That’s why it’s important to have data protection measures in place to help keep your data safe.

Simply put, because you can’t afford to lose your data. Losing your data can mean losing everything from your contacts and emails to your bank account information. That’s why it’s important to have measures in place to keep your data safe and secure.

How Data Thieves Use Your Personal Information?

Data thieves can use your personal information in several ways, including:

Identity theft:

Data thieves can use your personal information to create fake identities and access your accounts.

Fraud:

Data thieves can use your personal information to commit fraud, such as taking out loans in your name.

Stalking:

Data thieves can use your personal information to stalk you or harass you.

Blackmail:

Data thieves can use your personal information to blackmail you into doing something unethical or illegal.

Different Ways You Can Protect Your Data

There are a variety of ways that you can protect your data, from using encryption to employing security measures like two-factor authentication. Here are some of the most effective data protection methods for keeping your data safe:

Use Strong Passwords

A strong password is one of the best ways to protect your data. Make sure to use a mix of letters, numbers, and symbols, and don’t use easily guessed words or phrases.

Encrypt Your Data

Encrypting your data makes it much more difficult for thieves to access. This means that even if they manage to get their hands on your information, they won’t be able to read it without the proper encryption key.

Use A VPN

A VPN (a virtual private network) can help to keep your data safe when you’re using public Wi-Fi. VPNs encrypt your data and route it through a secure tunnel, making it much more difficult for anyone to snoop on your activities.

Enable Two-Factor Authentication

Two-factor authentication adds an extra layer of security to your accounts by requiring you to enter a code from your phone in addition to your password. This makes it much harder for hackers to gain access to your account, even if they have your password.

Examples Of Laws Protecting Data

There are many different types of laws that protect data. Some of these laws are specific to certain types of data protection, while others are more general. One example of a law that is specific to data is the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA). HIPAA requires healthcare providers and organizations to take certain steps to protect the privacy of patient data. These steps include ensuring that data is properly encrypted, limiting access to only those who need it, and destroying patient data when it is no longer needed.

HIPAA is a piece of legislation that was enacted by the United States Congress in 1996. The law sets the standard for protecting the privacy and security of patient information. The acronym HIPAA stands for Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act. The law applies to health insurance companies, healthcare providers, and health plan sponsors. The purpose of the law is to ensure that patient information is kept confidential and secure.

HIPAA requires health insurance companies, healthcare providers, and health plan sponsors to take steps to protect the confidentiality of patient information. They must also provide patients with access to their medical records. HIPAA also gives patients the right to file a complaint if they believe their privacy rights have been violated.

The Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) is responsible for enforcing HIPAA. HHS has established rules and regulations that covered entities must follow. Covered entities that violate HIPAA can be subject to civil or criminal penalties.

Health insurance companies, healthcare providers, and health plan sponsors must take steps to protect the confidentiality of patient information. They must also provide patients with access to their medical records. HIPAA also gives patients the right to file a complaint if they believe their privacy rights have been violated.

Another example of a law that protects data is the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). GDPR applies to companies that collect or process the personal data of EU citizens. It requires companies to get consent from individuals before collecting their data, to provide them with clear and concise information about how their data will be used, and to allow individuals to access and correct their data. GDPR also gives individuals the right to have their data erased in certain circumstances.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a regulation of the European Union (EU) that became effective on May 25, 2018. It strengthens and builds on the EU’s current data protection framework, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replacing the 1995 Data Protection Directive. The GDPR regulates the handling of personal data by controllers and processors within the European Union.

Controller

Under the GDPR, a controller is defined as “the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.” In other words, a controller is an entity that determines why and how personal data will be processed.

Processor

A processor is defined as “a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller.” In other words, a processor is an entity that processes personal data on behalf of a controller.

What Is Encryption?

Encryption is the process of transforming readable data into an unreadable format. The purpose of encryption is to ensure that only authorized individuals can access the data. The encryption process uses a key to transform the data, and the key is only known to authorized individuals.

There are two types of encryption: symmetric and asymmetric. Symmetric encryption uses a single key to encrypt and decrypt data. Asymmetric encryption uses a public key and a private key. The public key can be shared with anyone, but the private key must be kept secret.

Encryption is used in a variety of applications, including email, file sharing, and secure communications.

The text in the image says, what is encryption and 2 factor

Two-Factor Authentication 

Two-factor authentication (2FA) is a security process that requires two different forms of identification from an individual to gain access to a particular account or system. The first factor is typically something the user knows, such as a password. The second factor is something the user has, such as a security token or a mobile phone. When 2FA is enabled, an individual must provide both factors to log in. This helps protect accounts from unauthorized access, even if a password is compromised.

There are several ways to enable 2FA. One common method is to use a security token. A security token is a physical device that generates unique codes that are required in addition to a password for login. These codes change periodically, making it more difficult for someone to gain access to an account if they have only stolen a password.

Another way to enable 2FA is to use a mobile phone. With this method, a code is sent via text message or voice call to the user’s phone. The user must then enter this code in addition to their password to log in. This helps ensure that only the individual with access to the phone can log into the account.

2FA can be used for a variety of different accounts, including email, social media, and online banking. Many organizations are now requiring 2FA for login, as it provides an extra layer of security. It is important to note that 2FA is not foolproof, and there are ways for determined attackers to bypass it. However, it is still an important security measure that can help protect accounts from unauthorized access.

Conclusion

Data thieves are constantly on the hunt for personal data, but you can help protect your information by implementing some of these data protection tips. It’s not always easy to know when damage has been done and what kind of data was accessed, so you must make sure your devices have strong passwords and encryption enabled. If a thief does manage to get their hands on your device or if someone steals from you, there is still hope–most companies offer free identity theft monitoring in case this happens.

As long as you keep yourself updated with security measures like two-factor authentication and don’t store sensitive information online without encrypting it first, then hopefully any potential damages will be minimalized. Data protection may seem complicated at first glance but with just a little effort, it can go a long way in keeping your information safe from prying eyes.

en_USEnglish